Pinoy Box Break

2018 PBA Governors’ Cup Game Schedule – Elimination Round

by | Posted on: August 14th, 2018 | No Comments | Sports

After the exciting games of the second conference, we’re now few days away for the 2018 PBA Governors’ Cup. The office of PBA has announced its game schedule via their official twitter account.

2018 PBA Governors' Cup Game Schedule - Elimination Round

Related: 2018 PBA Governors’ Cup Game Schedule – Semi-Finals Round

The third conference will be commenced by the Columbian Dyip and Meralco Bolts then later by the NLEX Road Warriors and the Talk ‘N Text KaTropa Texters in a double header showdown.

For the first time we will see Calvin Abueva in his new uniform with the Phoenix Petroleum Fuel Masters after he was traded by the Alaska Aces to Karl Dehesa and a draft pick.

Last conference, Kia changed its moniker to Columbian Dyip (previously Kia Picanto). This third conference, it was Globalport turn to change its name in the PBA. They’re now called as the North Port Batang Pier.

As it was revealed early this season, Justin Browlee will return as an import of Barangay Ginebra San Miguel. Allen Durham of the Meralco Bolts is also set to return and the question is, can he now defeat Ginebra and Brownlee?

The 2018 PBA Commissioner’s Cup Finals rematch will take place on September 23, 2018 as the Gin Kings and the Beermen are scheduled on Sunday’s main event in the Smart Araneta Coliseum.

Then on October 28, 2018, it’ll be the most anticipated match of the tourney, the Manila Classico. The Gin Kings and the Hotshots are set to play in the Big Dome. Will Ginebra continue its winning streak or Magnolia can finally pull one this time around?

Here is the full 2018 PBA Governors’ Cup – Elimination Round schedule tweeted via @pbaconnect.


2018 PBA Governors' Cup Schedule - Elimination Round
DateMatchTimeVenueScoreBest Player
August 17, 2018Columbian Dyip vs Meralco Bolts4:30 PMYnares Center - AntipoloCOD 106 - 109 MERBaser Amer
August 17, 2018NLEX Road Warriors vs Talk 'N Text KaTropa Texters7:00 PMYnares Center - AntipoloTNT 90 - 90 NLX Olu Ashaolu
August 19, 2018North Port Batang Pier vs NLEX Road Warriors4:30 PMYnares Center - AntipoloNBP 107 - 123 NLXOlu Ashaolu
August 19, 2018Talk 'N Text KaTropa Texters vs Meralco Bolts7:00 PMYnares Center - AntipoloTNT 92 - 90 MERTerrence Romeo
August 22, 2018Phoenix Petroleum Fuel Masters vs Columbian Dyip4:30 PMSmart Araneta ColiseumPHX 113 - 107 COD Eugene Phelps
August 22, 2018NLEX Road Warriors vs Magnolia Hotshots Pambansang Manok7:00 PMSmart Araneta ColiseumNLX 72 - 102 MAHMark Barroca
August 24, 2018Blackwater Elite vs Talk 'N Text KaTropa Texters4:30 PMMall of Asia ArenaBWE 104 - 98 TNTAllein Maliksi
August 24, 2018Meralco Bolts vs Alaska Aces7:00 PMMall of Asia ArenaMER 72 - 80 ALAChris Banchero
August 26, 2018Alaska Aces vs Talk 'N Text KaTropa Texters4:30 PMSmart Araneta ColiseumALA 125 - 96 TNTSimon Enciso
August 26, 2018North Port Batang Pier vs Phoenix Petroleum Fuel Masters6:45 PMSmart Araneta ColiseumNBP 91 - 132 PHXCalvin Abueva
August 29, 2018Columbian Dyip vs NLEX Road Warriors4:30 PMSmart Araneta ColiseumCOD 104 - 116 NLXAaron Fuller
August 29, 2018Phoenix Petroleum Fuel Masters vs Alaska Aces4:30 PMSmart Araneta ColiseumPHX 97 - 108 ALANoy Baclao
August 31, 2018Talk 'N Text KaTropa Texters vs Phoenix Petroleum Fuel Masters4:30 PMSmart Araneta ColiseumTNT 82 - 112 PHXJason Perkins
August 31, 2018Barangay Ginebra San Miguel vs Columbian Dyip7:00 PMSmart Araneta ColiseumGIN 96 - 84 CODJustin Brownlee
September 1, 2018Magnolia Hotshots Pambansang Manok vs North Port Batang Pier4:30 PMSmart Araneta ColiseumMAH 104 - 87 NBPJio Jalalon
September 1, 2018NLEX Road Warriors vs San Miguel Beermen6:45 PMSmart Araneta ColiseumNLX 112 - 125 SMBChristian Standhardinger / Alex Cabagnot
September 2, 2018Columbian Dyip vs Talk 'N Text KaTropa Texters4:30 PMSmart Araneta ColiseumCOD 114 - 118 TNTJayson Castro
September 2, 2018Alaska Aces vs Barangay Ginebra San Miguel6:45 PMSmart Araneta ColiseumALA 101 - 109 GINJustin Brownlee / Japeth Aguilar
September 5, 2018San Miguel Beermen vs Blackwater Elite4:30 PMSmart Araneta ColiseumSMB 100 - 103 BWEJohn Pinto
September 5, 2018Barangay Ginebra San Miguel vs North Port Batang Pier7:00 PMSmart Araneta ColiseumGIN 104 - 98 NBPJapeth Aguilar
September 19, 2018North Port Batang Pier vs Blackwater Elite4:30 PMSmart Araneta ColiseumNBP 111 - 113 BWEJP Erram
September 19, 2018Phoenix Petroleum Fuel Masters vs Meralco Bolts7:00 PMSmart Araneta ColiseumPHX 96 - 86 MEREugene Phelps
September 21, 2018Columbian Dyip vs San Miguel Beermen4:30 PMSmart Araneta ColiseumCOD 119 - 143 SMBArwind Santos
September 21, 2018Blackwater Elite vs Barangay Ginebra San Miguel7:00 PMSmart Araneta ColiseumBWE 124 - 118 GINPaul Zamar
September 22, 2018Talk 'N Text KaTropa Texters vs Rain or Shine Elasto Painters5:00 PMIloilo CityTNT 110 - 104 ROS-
September 23, 2018Magnolia Hotshots Pambansang Manok vs Phoenix Petroleum Fuel Masters4:30 PMSmart Araneta ColiseumMAH 82 - 95 PHXEugene Phelps
September 23, 2018Barangay Ginebra San Miguel vs San Miguel Beermen6:45 PMSmart Araneta ColiseumGIN 110 - 102 SMBAljon Mariano
September 26, 2018NLEX Road Warriors vs Blackwater Elite4:30 PMSmart Araneta ColiseumNLX 124 - 106 BWELarry Fonacier
September 26, 2018Rain or Shine Elasto Painters vs Magnolia Hotshots Pambansang Manok7:00 PMSmart Araneta ColiseumROS 76 - 92 MAHPaul Lee
September 28, 2018Blackwater Elite vs Alaska Aces (rescheduled)4:30 PMYnares Center - Antipolo
September 28, 2018Meralco Bolts vs Rain or Shine Elasto Painters (rescheduled)7:00 PMYnares Center - Antipolo
September 29, 2018Phoenix Petroleum Fuel Masters vs Barangay Ginebra San Miguel5:00 PMCagayan de Oro CityPHX 99 - 101 GIN-
September 30, 2018North Port Batang Pier vs Talk 'N Text KaTropa Texters4:30 PMSmart Araneta ColiseumNBP 102 - 104 TNTTerrence Romeo
September 30, 2018Magnolia Hotshots Pambansang Manok vs San Miguel Beermen6:45 PMSmart Araneta ColiseumMAH 109 - 108 SMBPaul Lee
October 3, 2018Columbian Dyip vs Magnolia Hotshots Pambansang Manok4:30 PMSmart Araneta ColiseumCOD 95 - 113 MAHRomeo Travis
October 3, 2018Rain or Shine Elasto Painters vs Alaska Aces7:00 PMSmart Araneta ColiseumROS 89 - 106 ALAMike Harris
October 5, 2018Blackwater Elite vs Meralco Bolts4:30 PMSmart Araneta ColiseumBWE 94 - 91 MER
October 5, 2018Barangay Ginebra San Miguel vs NLEX Road Warriors 7:00 PMSmart Araneta ColiseumGIN 106 - 92 NLX
October 6, 2018North Port Batang Pier vs Columbian Dyip4:30 PMYnares Center - AntipoloNBP 118 - 101 COD
October 6, 2018Alaska Aces vs San Miguel Beermen6:45 PMYnares Center - AntipoloALA 127 - 119 SMB
October 7, 2018Rain or Shine Elasto Painters vs Blackwater Elite4:30 PMSta. Rosa, LagunaBWE 99 - 93 ROS
October 7, 2018Meralco Bolts vs Barangay Ginebra San Miguel6:45 PMSta. Rosa, LagunaGIN 111 - 105 MER
October 10, 2018NLEX Road Warriors vs Phoenix Petroleum Fuel Masters4:30 PMCuneta AstrodomePHX 123 - 97 NLX
October 10, 2018Blackwater Elite vs Magnolia Hotshots Pambansang Manok7:00 PMCuneta AstrodomeBWE 133 - 99 MAH
October 12, 2018North Port Batang Pier vs Meralco Bolts 4:30 PMMall of Asia ArenaNBP 99 - 94 MER
October 12, 2018San Miguel Beermen vs Phoenix Petroleum Fuel Masters4:30 PMMall of Asia ArenaSMB 117 - 100 PHX
October 13, 2018Barangay Ginebra San Miguel vs Rain or Shine Elasto Painters7:00 PMQuezon Convention CenterROS 104 - 97 GIN
October 14, 2018NLEX Road Warriors vs Meralco Bolts 4:30 PMSmart Araneta ColiseumMER 108 - 105 NLX
October 14, 2018Magnolia Hotshots Pambansang Manok vs Alaska Aces7:00 PMSmart Araneta ColiseumMAH 83 - 73 ALA
October 17, 2018Alaska Aces vs Columbian Dyip4:30 PMCuneta AstrodomeALA 104 - 94 COD
October 17, 2018Rain or Shine Elasto Painters vs North Port Batang Pier 7:00 PMCuneta AstrodomeROS 120 - 98 NBP
October 19, 2018Columbian Dyip vs Rain or Shine Elasto Painters4:30 PMYnares Center - AntipoloCOD 100 - 84 ROS
October 19, 2018Meralco Bolts vs Magnolia Hotshots Pambansang Manok7:00 PMYnares Center - AntipoloMER 94 - 88 MAH
October 20, 2018Talk 'N Text KaTropa Texters vs San Miguel Beermen5:00 PMCalasiao, PangasinanSMB 107 - 96 TNT
October 24, 2018Rain or Shine Elasto Painters vs Phoenix Petroleum Fuel Masters4:30 PMCuneta AstrodomePHX 103 - 97 ROS
October 24, 2018San Miguel Beermen vs North Port Batang Pier7:00 PMCuneta AstrodomeSMB 114 - 107 NBP
October 26, 2018NLEX Road Warriors vs Alaska Aces4:30 PMYnares Center - AntipoloNLX 116 - 110 ALA
October 26, 2018Magnolia Hotshots Pambansang Manok vs Talk 'N Text KaTropa Texters7:00 PMYnares Center - AntipoloMAH 116 - 103 TNT
October 27, 2018Blackwater Elite vs Columbian Dyip4:30 PMBinan, LagunaBWE 120 - 99 COD
October 27, 2018Rain or Shine Elasto Painters vs San Miguel Beermen6:45 PMBinan, LagunaSMB 109 - 97 ROS
October 28, 2018Alaska Aces vs North Port Batang Pier 4:30 PMSmart Araneta ColiseumALA 95 - 85 NBP
October 28, 2018Barangay Ginebra San Miguel vs Magnolia Hotshots Pambansang Manok7:00 PMSmart Araneta ColiseumGIN 93 - 86 MAHSol Mercado and Greg Slaughter
November 3, 2018NLEX Road Warriors vs Rain or Shine Elasto Painters4:30 PMSmart Araneta ColiseumROS 107 - 101 NLXChris Tiu
November 3, 2018San Miguel Beermen vs Meralco Bolts6:45 PMSmart Araneta ColiseumMER 111 - 81 SMBReynel Hugnatan and Allen Durham
November 4, 2018Phoenix Petroleum Fuel Masters vs Blackwater Elite4:30 PMSmart Araneta Coliseum
November 4, 2018Talk 'N Text KaTropa Texters vs Barangay Ginebra San Miguel6:45 PMSmart Araneta Coliseum

Leave a Reply