X

Trust and transparency is important to us.

It takes a lot of work to build, maintain, and improve a site like this and all the wonderful content you're about to enjoy. We and third parties use tech like cookies to make this happen.

By continuing, you consent to the use of these technologies, and affirm you're at least 16 years old or have consent from a parent or guardian.

Pinoy Box Break

2019 PBA Governors’ Cup Schedule – Elimination Round

by | Posted on: September 14th, 2019 | No Comments | Sports

The last conference of the 44th PBA season has finally arrived and here’s the elimination round schedule of the 2019 PBA Governors’ Cup.


The 12 teams of the Philippine Basketball Association are back along with their athletic imports.

2019 PBA Governor's Cup Schedule - Elimination Round
DateMatchTimeVenueScoreBest Player of the Game
October 20, 2019Columbian Dyip vs San Miguel Beermen4:30 PMSmart Araneta ColiseumSMB 113 - COL 107Dez Wells
October 20, 2019Magnolia Hotshots Pambansang Manok vs Barangay Ginebra San Miguel6:45 PMSmart Araneta ColiseumBGSM 105 - 83 MAHJustin Brownlee
October 23, 2019Blackwater Elite vs Rain or Shine Elasto Painters4:30 PMCuneta Astrodome
October 23, 2019San Miguel Beermen vs NorthPort Batang Pier7:00 PMCuneta Astrodome
October 25, 2019Columbian Dyip vs Phoenix Pulse Fuel Masters4:30 PMSmart Araneta Coliseum
October 25, 2019NLEX Road Warriors vs TNT KaTropa7:00 PMSmart Araneta Coliseum
October 26, 2019Alaska Aces vs Blackwater Elite4:30 PMSmart Araneta Coliseum
October 26, 2019Barangay Ginebra San Miguel vs Rain or Shine Elasto Painters6:45 PMSmart Araneta Coliseum
October 27, 2019Magnolia Hotshots Pambansang Manok vs Columbian Dyip4:30 PMSmart Araneta Coliseum
October 27, 2019Meralco Bolts vs San Miguel Beermen6:45 PMSmart Araneta Coliseum
October 30, 2019Rain or Shine Elasto Painters vs NLEX Road Warriors4:30 PMCuneta Astrodome
October 30, 2019Blackwater Elite vs Barangay Ginebra San Miguel7:00 PMCuneta Astrodome
November 3, 2019NorthPort Batang Pier vs Alaska Aces4:30 PMSmart Araneta Coliseum
November 3, 2019Barangay Ginebra San Miguel vs Meralco Bolts6:45 PMSmart Araneta Coliseum
November 6, 2019San Miguel Beermen vs Blackwater Elite4:30 PMCuneta Astrodome
November 6, 2019Phoenix Pulse Fuel Masters vs Magnolia Hotshots Pambansang Manok7:00 PMCuneta Astrodome
November 8, 2019Columbian Dyip vs Meralco Bolts4:30 PMSmart Araneta Coliseum
November 8, 2019TNT KaTropa vs Barangay Ginebra San Miguel7:00 PMSmart Araneta Coliseum
List of Completed Games
October 18, 2019TNT KaTropa vs Alaska Aces7:00 PMYnares Center - AntipoloTNT 99 - 93 ALAKJ McDaniels
October 18, 2019Meralco Bolts vs Blackwater Elite4:30 PMYnares Center - AntipoloMER 106 - 97 BWERaymond Almazan
October 16, 2019Blackwater Elite vs Magnolia Hotshots Pambansang Manok7:00 PMYnares Center - AntipoloBWE 95 - 89 MAHMac Belo
October 16, 2019Columbian Dyip vs NLEX Road Warriors4:30 PMYnares Center - AntipoloNLX 117 - 111 COL Manny Harris
October 13, 2019San Miguel Beermen vs Barangay Ginebra San Miguel6:45 PMSmart Araneta ColiseumBGSM 129 - 124 SMBJustin Brownlee
October 13, 2019Alaska Aces vs Rain or Shine Elasto Painters4:30 PMSmart Araneta ColiseumALA 78 - 71 ROSJeron Teng
October 12, 2019TNT KaTropa vs Meralco Bolts6:45 PMSmart Araneta ColiseumTNT 116 - 113 MERKJ McDaniels
October 12, 2019Phoenix Pulse Fuel Masters vs NorthPort Batang Pier4:30 PMSmart Araneta ColiseumNBP 80 - 70 PHXMo Tautuaa
October 11, 2019Magnolia Hotshots Pambansang Manok vs San Miguel Beermen7:00 PMSM Mall of Asia ArenaSMB 90 - 89 MAHJune Mar Fajardo
October 11, 2019Columbian Dyip vs Blackwater Elite4:30 PMSM Mall of Asia ArenaCOL 102 - 90 BWERashwan McCarthy
October 9, 2019Rain or Shine Elasto Painters vs Phoenix Pulse Fuel Masters7:00 PMCuneta AstrodomePHX 86 - ROS 84Eugene Phelps
October 9, 2019NorthPort Batang Pier vs TNT KaTropa4:30 PMCuneta AstrodomeTNT 103 - 100 NBPTroy Rosario
October 6, 2019Alaska Aces vs Magnolia Hotshots Pambansang Manok6:45 PMSmart Araneta ColiseumMAH 95 - 90 ALAIan Sangalang
October 6, 2019Phoenix Pulse Fuel Masters vs Meralco Bolts4:30 PMSmart Araneta ColiseumMER 111 - 94 PHXBaser Amer
October 5, 2019Columbian Dyip vs TNT KaTropa6:45 PMYnares Center - AntipoloTNT 125 - 120 COLDon Trollano
October 5, 2019NLEX Road Warriors vs Barangay Ginebra San Miguel6:00 PMDubai, UAENLX 113 - 111 BGSMKiefer Ravena
October 5, 2019Blackwater Elite vs NorthPort Batang Pier4:30 PMYnares Center - AntipoloBWE 107 - 98 NBPRay Parks Jr.
October 4, 2019San Miguel Beermen vs NLEX Road Warriors8:00 PMDubai, UAESMB 98 - 94 NLXDez Wells
October 4, 2019Magnolia Hotshots Pambansang Manok vs Rain or Shine Elasto Painters7:00 PMSM Mall of Asia ArenaMAH 69 - 68 ROSRomeo Travis
October 4, 2019Meralco Bolts vs Alaska Aces4:30 PMSM Mall of Asia ArenaMER 101 - 75 ALABaser Amer
October 2, 2019TNT KaTropa vs Phoenix Pulse Fuel Masters7:00 PMSmart Araneta ColiseumTNT 123 - 118 PHXTroy Rosario
October 2, 2019NorthPort Batang Pier vs Columbian Dyip4:30 PMSmart Araneta ColiseumCOL 114 - 108 NBPCJ Perez
September 29, 2019Alaska Aces vs San Miguel Beermen6:45 PMSta. Rosa Multi-Purpose ComplexSMB 109 - 83 ALADez Wells
September 29, 2019Blackwater Elite vs NLEX Road Warriors4:30 PMSta. Rosa Multi-Purpose ComplexNLX 115 - 109 BWEKiefer Ravena
September 28, 2019Phoenix Pulse Fuel Masters vs Barangay Ginebra San Miguel6:45 PMSmart Araneta ColiseumPHX 103 - 101 BGSMMatthew Wright
September 28, 2019Rain or Shine Elasto Painters vs TNT KaTropa4:30 PMSmart Araneta ColiseumTNT 103 - 91 ROSKJ McDaniels
September 27, 2019Magnolia Hotshots Pambansang Manok vs NorthPort Batang Pier7:00 PMSmart Araneta ColiseumMAH 96 - 80 NBPMark Barroca
September 27, 2019NLEX Road Warriors vs Meralco Bolts4:30 PMSmart Araneta ColiseumNLX 105 - 99 MERJR Quinahan
September 25, 2019San Miguel Beermen vs Phoenix Pulse Fuel Masters7:00 PMSmart Araneta ColiseumSMB 130 - 119 PHXAlex Cabagnot
September 25, 2019TNT KaTropa vs Blackwater Elite4:30 PMSmart Araneta ColiseumTNT 135 - 107 BWEKJ McDaniels
September 22, 2019Barangay Ginebra San Miguel vs Alaska Aces6:45 PMSmart Araneta ColiseumBGSM 102 - 83 ALAJustin Brownlee
September 22, 2019Rain or Shine Elasto Painters vs Columbian Dyip4:30 PMSmart Araneta ColiseumROS 96 - 90 COLRey Nambatac
September 21, 2019Meralco Bolts vs Magnolia Hotshots Pambansang Manok6:45 PMSmart Araneta ColiseumMER 98 - 92 MAHChris Newsome
September 21, 2019Phoenix Pulse Fuel Masters vs NLEX Road Warriors4:30 PMSmart Araneta ColiseumNLX 123 - 116 PHXKiefer Ravena
September 20, 2019NorthPort Batang Pier vs Rain or Shine Elasto Painters7:00 PMSM Mall of Asia ArenaNBP 99 - 94 ROSMychal Ammons
September 20, 2019Alaska Aces vs Columbian Dyip4:30 PMSM Mall of Asia ArenaCOL 117 - 110 ALAKhapri Alston

The first game of the season-ending tournament is the clash between the Alaska Aces and the Columbian Dyip.

One of the big news before the start of the third conference is the coaching movement in Alaska franchise. “The Jet” Jeffrey Cariaso will now be calling the shots from the Aces sideline after he replaced Alex Compton.

On October 2, CJ Perez and Robert Bolick will make their first face-off after their stellar stint with the Gilas Pilipinas at the 2019 FIBA World Cup. These two rookies not only surprised the local basketball fans with their skills displayed on the world stage but also their international counterparts.

On October 4 and 5, the league will travel to the middle east and will entertain the PBA fans in Dubai, UAE.

The NLEX Road Warriors will have two games scheduled in that trip where they’ll go head-to-head against Barangay Ginebra San Miguel and San Miguel Beermen.

On October 6, it will be the Finals rematch between the Alaska Aces and Magnolia Hotshots Pambansang Manok. Coach Chito Victolero’s squad is still intact plus a healthy Marc Pingris at his disposal while Alaska has several changes like new import, new head coach plus several acquisitions via trades.

On October 20, the most awaited and the classic rivalry called “Manila Clasico” will take place at the Smart Araneta Coliseum.

On November 3, Justin Brownlee and Allen Durham will play against each other. The Barangay Ginebra San Miguel – Meralco Bolts rivalry will be witnessed one again by their supporters.